TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: Deforestation Stats | Forest Data & Tables



Country Forest Data [sorted by region]




[Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the U.N.: The State of the World's Forests 2003]

Additional deforestation tables and statistics are available at the deforestation stats page. There is also an news version of this page with stats from 2000-2005.

This web site has thousands of pages on deforestation. You may also be interested in An Overview of Deforestation, deforestation pictures, and current deforestation news blog. There is also a section that explains deforestation to children.

Country Forest Data [sorted by region]

Total Land AreaTotal ForestForest % of land areaForest ChangeAnnual rate of change
2000200020001990-20001990-2000
Country(‘000 ha)(‘000 ha)% of land(‘000 ha)(%)
Africa2,978,394649,86621.8-5,262-0.8
Angola124,67069,75656.0-124-0.2
Benin11,0632,65024.0-70-2.3
Burkina Faso27,3607,08925.9-15-0.2
Burundi2,568943.7-15-9.0
Cameroon46,54023,85851.3-222-0.9
Central African Republic62,29722,90736.8-30-0.1
Comoros18684.3n.s.-4.3
Congo34,15022,06064.6-17-0.1
Cote d’Ivoire31,8007,11722.4-265-3.1
Dem. Rep. of the Congo226,705135,20759.6-532-0.4
Equatorial Guinea2,8051,75262.5-11-0.6
Ethiopia110,4304,5934.2-40-0.8
Gabon25,76721,82684.7-10n.s.
Gambia1,00048148.141.0
Ghana22,7546,33527.8-120-1.7
Guinea24,5726,92928.2-35-0.5
Guinea-Bissau3,6122,18760.5-22-0.9
Kenya56,91517,09630.0-93-0.5
Liberia11,1373,48131.3-76-2.0
Madagascar58,15411,72720.2-117-0.9
Malawi9,4092,56227.2-71-2.4
Mali122,01913,18610.8-99-0.7
Mauritius202167.9n.s.-0.6
Mozambique78,40930,60139.0-64-0.2
Niger126,6701,3281.0-62-3.7
Nigeria91,07713,51714.8-398-2.6
Rwanda2,46630712.4-15-3.9
Sao Tome and Principe952728.3n.s.n.s.
Senegal19,2526,20532.2-45-0.7
Seychelles453066.7n.s.n.s.
Sierra Leone7,1621,05514.7-36-2.9
Somalia62,7347,51512.0-77-1.0
Sudan237,60061,62725.9-959-1.4
Tanzania88,35938,81143.9-91-0.2
Togo5,4395109.4-21-3.4
Tunisia16,3625103.110.2
Uganda19,9644,19021.0-91-2.0
Zambia74,33931,24642.0-851-2.4
Zimbabwe38,68519,04049.2-320-1.5

[Click to enlarge]
Total Land AreaTotal ForestForest % of land areaForest ChangeAnnual rate of change
2000200020001990-20001990-2000
Country(‘000 ha)(‘000 ha)% of land(‘000 ha)(%)
Asia3,084,746547,79317.8-364-0.1
Bangladesh13,0171,33410.2171.3
Bhutan4,7013,01664.2n.s.n.s.
Brunei Darussalam52744283.9-1-0.2
Cambodia17,6529,33552.9-56-0.6
China932,743163,48017.51,8061.2
India297,31964,11321.6380.1
Indonesia181,157104,98658.0-1,312-1.2
Lao People's Dem. Rep.23,0801256154.4-53-0.4
Malaysia32,85519,29258.7-237-1.2
Maldives3013.3n.s.54.4
Myanmar65,75534,41952.3-517-1.4
Nepal14,3003,90027.3-78-1.8
Philippines29,8175,78919.4-89-1.4
Singapore6123.3n.s.n.s.
Sri Lanka6,4631,94030.0-35-1.6
Thailand51,08914,76228.9-112-0.7
Timor-Leste1,47950734.3-3-0.6
Viet Nam32,5509,81930.2520.5

[Click to enlarge]
Total Land AreaTotal ForestForest % of land areaForest ChangeAnnual rate of change
2000200020001990-20001990-2000
Country(‘000 ha)(‘000 ha)% of land(‘000 ha)(%)
North and Central America2,136,966549,30425.7-570-0.1
Antigua and Barbuda44920.5n.s.n.s.
Bahamas1,00184284.1n.s.n.s.
Barbados4324.7n.s.n.s.
Belize2,280134859.1-36-2.3
Bermuda5----
British Virgin Islands15320.0n.s.n.s.
Cayman Islands2613-n.s.n.s.
Costa Rica5,1061,96838.5-16-0.8
Cuba10,9822,34821.4281.3
Dominica754661.3n.s.-0.7
Dominican Republic4,8381,37628.4n.s.n.s.
El Salvador2,0721215.8-7-4.6
Greenland34,170----
Grenada34514.7n.s.0.9
Guadeloupe1698248.522.1
Guatemala10,8432,85026.3-54-1.7
Haiti2,756883.2-7-5.7
Honduras11,1895,38348.1-59-1.0
Jamaica1,08332530.0-5-1.5
Martinique1074743.9n.s.n.s.
Mexico190,86955,20528.9-631-1.1
Montserrat11327.3n.s.n.s.
Netherlands Antilles801n.s.n.s.n.s.
Nicaragua12,1403,27827.0-117-3.0
Panama7,4432,87638.6-52-1.6
Puerto Rico88722925.8-1-0.2
Saint Kitts and Nevis36411.1n.s.-0.6
Saint Lucia61914.8-1-4.9
Saint Pierre and Miquelon23----
Saint Vincent and Grenadines39615.4n.s.-1.4
Trinidad and Tobago51325950.5-2-0.8
United States915,895225,99324.73880.2
United States Virgin Islands341441.2n.s.n.s.

[Click to enlarge]
Total Land AreaTotal ForestForest % of land areaForest ChangeAnnual rate of change
2000200020001990-20001990-2000
Country(‘000 ha)(‘000 ha)% of land(‘000 ha)(%)
Oceania849,096197,62323.3-365-0.2
American Samoa201260.1n.s.n.s.
Australia768,230154,53920.1-282-0.2
Cook Islands232295.7n.s.n.s.
Fiji1,82781544.6-2-0.2
French Polynesia36610528.7n.s.n.s.
Guam552138.2n.s.n.s.
Kiribati732838.4n.s.n.s.
Marshall Islands18n.s.-n.s.n.s.
Micronesia691521.7-1-4.5
Nauru2n.s.-n.s.n.s.
New Caledonia1,82837220.4n.s.n.s.
Niue266-n.s.n.s.
Northern Mariana Islands461430.4n.s.n.s.
Palau463576.1n.s.n.s.
Papua New Guinea45,23930,60167.6-113-0.4
Samoa28210537.2-3-2.1
Solomon Islands2,8562,53688.8-4-0.2
Tonga7345.5n.s.n.s.
Vanuatu1,21844736.710.1

[Click to enlarge]
Total Land AreaTotal ForestForest % of land areaForest ChangeAnnual rate of change
2000200020001990-20001990-2000
Country(‘000 ha)(‘000 ha)% of land(‘000 ha)(%)
South America1,754,741885,61850.5-3,711-0.4
Argentina273,66934,64812.7-285-0.8
Bolivia108,43853,06848.9-161-0.3
Brazil845,651543,90564.3-2,309-0.4
Chile74,88115,53620.7-20-0.1
Colombia103,87149,60147.8-190-0.4
Ecuador27,68410,55738.1-137-1.2
French Guiana8,8157,92689.9n.s.n.s.
Guyana21,49816,87978.5-49-0.3
Paraguay39,73023,37258.8-123-0.5
Peru128,00065,21550.9-269-0.4
Suriname15,60014,11390.5n.s.n.s.
Venezuela88,20649,50656.1-218-0.4

[Click to enlarge]
 

what's new | tropical fish | help support the site | search | about | contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 2007